EPF Form 2 – Complete Guide

EPF Form 2 | Documentation | Components | Benefits | Importance – get all the latest updates on EPF Form 2 such like: How to fill EPF form 2 revised,  EPF form 2 revised pdf, epf form 2 revised download word format, EPF form 2 revised download excel format, EPF form 2 revised in Hindi & many more @ www.epfoscheme.in

Updated – August 2018

 USEFUL INFORMATION
Native Name
Employees Provident Fund Organisation
Known As
EPFO
Description
EPF Form 2 – Complete Guide
Founded
INDIA (4 March 1952)
Headquarters
Bhavishya Nidhi Bhawan, 14, Bhikaiji Cama Place,
New Delhi, India
Key people
Dr. V P Joy, Central Provident Fund Commissioner,
M. Narayanappa Additional Central Provident Fund Commissioner, Rajesh Bansal Additional Central Provident Fund Commissioner
Services
Provident Fund, Pension and Insurance schemes, Implementing agency for Bilateral Social Security Agreements
Website

The EPF Form 2 has to submit if the purpose is to make the declaration or nomination under Employees Provident Funds. Like the other EPF forms, this one is slightly different, It will only allow the person to enter some of the basic information about the account holder and the account as well as the details of the nominees under the scheme.

EPF FORM 2

To process the application the EPF Form 2 will ask for such few details like name, address, marital status, date of birth as well as the joining date of EPF Scheme 1952 – 1971 & 1995 (total 3 dates)

The other thing that makes this EPF Form 2 slightly different from the other epf forms is that this form is divided into two major parts :

  • PART A (EPF proceeds)
  • PART B (EPS proceeds)
  • PART B (EPS) Part 18

Note: Both of these three sections under EPF Form 2 everyone should make clear that when you fill in these sections make sure to do a sign. or thumb impression at the end of each and every section.

PART A (EPF proceeds): In this section of EPF Form 2 the person can able to nominate the other person who can receive the EPF balance in the event of the account holder’s death.

PART B (EPS proceeds): The EPS proceeds of a members EPF account is also disbursed to eligible nominees. In this section as well the person has to fill in some of the details of the nominee like :

  • Name.
  • Address.
  • Relationship.
  • Age.
  • The distributed amount for each nominee.
  • Guardian details (if the nominee is a minor)

PART B (EPS) Part 18: In this section of EPF Form 2 there is a table on which you have to fill in the details of the family member’s who are eligible to receive the widow/children pension. The details that you have to fill will be the name & address of the family member also the age & relationship with the nominee.

OFFICIAL GUIDELINES FOR EPF NOMINATION

Note: All the guideline down below are under EPF Scheme.

If a member under EPFO married without or with parents and self-dependents they can nominate more than one person in their family :

  • MEN’s: wife, deceased son’s widow and children, children, dependent parents can be nominated.
  • WOMEN’s: dependent parents, husband’s dependent parents, husband, children, deceased son’s widow and children can be nominated.

If a member is under Family Pension Scheme they can nominate a family member to receive proceeds on their death.

  • Male member (Wife)
  • Female member (Husband)
  • Minor sons
  • Unmarried daughters
About This Information
Updated
Topic
EPF Form 2 - Complete Guide
Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here